Privacy

PRIVACY & COOKIES
 
This is the Privacy Notice (“Notice” by data controller) of all Savolinna Jewelry  Platforms. This Notice, together with our Terms of Use, constitute the terms on which we process any personal data obtained in connection with your use of and interaction with our digital Platforms or any other online presence administered by us.
 
At Savolinna Jewelry we make the utmost efforts to ensure the privacy of our Customers, Clients, & any other parties we collect information from. We take all the necessary steps within our capacities to ensure that this information is only used for the purpose it is intended for unless required by law or to facilitate your business processes such as (but not limited to) shipping. In compliance with the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), Data Protection Act 1998, & other International Best Data Management Practices, we give our customers & clients choices on how they would like their information to be handled by us.
 
We may, from time to time, collect information about users of our Platforms (including but not limited to: IP Addresses, cookies, website preferences, analytics, amongst others), which is used strictly to enhance the user experience, display our Platforms correctly on user’s computing devices & peripherals, business processing, & convenience on the Platforms. Users reserve the right to instruct us on how to manage their information with us (including opting out, right to access, & right to be forgotten) by writing to our data admin. Furthermore, we welcome and are happy to entertain any concerns or inquiries that our users may have regarding their info by writing to us at info@savolinna.com.
 
By creating an account with us, filling personal data forms, signing up to our mailing list, or furnishing us with other information over any media device or Platform; you are hereby willingly consenting to authorize us to keep and store your data and use it for business purposes.
 
COOKIES 
 
A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer or another device from a website and is stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit that website.
 
There are different types of cookies that are used to do different things. These include letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given, and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall site experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.
 
Broadly, there are two different types of browser cookie, (i) session cookies, which are stored in the computer’s memory during a user’s browsing session and are automatically deleted from your computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended; and (ii) persistent cookies, which are stored on the user’s computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.
 
Why do we use cookies?
 
Cookies enable us to customize our website and what we offer you so we can deliver a better online service.
 
We use cookies to remember your choices:
          1.   Whether you are logged in to your account
          2.   Name and demographic
          3.   Storing information about the usage of our website
 
 
How do cookies help you?
 
By using cookies to remember your settings, Yataghan Fine Jewellery is able to offer a personalized and optimized experience to you when using our website.
 
 
IMPORTANT NOTE
 
Cart – The association with your shopping cart (logged-in customers only) – applies to logged-in customers only.
 
Sharing of data from cookies
 
We will not sell or share your personal information with third parties.
 
How can you control the use of cookies?
 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and your use of this website constitutes your consent to this website setting cookies on your computer or another device.
 
It is possible to disable cookies on most web browsers. We recommend that if you do not want this website to set cookies on your computer or another device you should either not use the site and delete any Yataghan Fine Jewellery cookies that may have already been placed, or change the settings in your website browser to disable cookies. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of this website’s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.
 
Learn more about cookies:
 
To find out more about cookies in general either search in Google or visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org

 

SCOPE & AMENDMENTS 

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we process personal information that you share with us or that we may collect when you browse the Website. Capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the meanings defined in the Terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy applies to any use of the Website. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and effective immediately, with effect for the future. If we make amendments, they apply as of the date of their publication on the Website. We expect you to regularly refer to this section to make sure you are familiar with the applicable Privacy Policy.

Information used for statistical and similar purposes

When you use the Site, we collect certain data (including your IP address, browser type and operating system, the number of sites you visit, the duration of your visits, if you are a returning visitor or not, from where you came to the Site, and other similar information). We use this information for statistical purposes, to improve your experience on the Site, to make it easier to use, to better tailor it to your interests and needs, or to speed up your future activities and experience on the Site. We use this information anonymously and in the aggregate.

If you transfer additional information to us, for example when you carry out order queries or fill data into forms, we may evaluate such information anonymously and in the aggregate for statistical purposes, even without prior registration and even if no order takes place.

Account information and orders

When you fill the form details, you will transfer personal information to us, such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address, and other informations relating to ordered activities. When you pay for ordered activities using a credit card, the payment will be processed by a payment solution provider. We do not store credit card information.Refunds will only be processed to the original mode of payment.

Sharing information with third parties

We and suppliers of ordered activities may be obliged to pass on or make certain information available to authorities. In case of payments carried out through the Website, relevant information will be passed on to our external payment provider. Moreover, we may pass on information to authorities, officials and other third parties if we are required to do so by law, and for legitimate business reasons.

Data transfer through the internet

Data transmitted through an open network such as the internet or an email service can be accessed openly. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or materials sent through such open networks. When you share personal information through an open network, you should consider the fact that third parties may access this information and collect and use it for their purposes. Even where the sender and the recipient are in the same country, data may be routed through third countries including countries that do not have an adequate level of protection. Please use other means of communication where you consider this appropriate for security concerns.

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties

The Website Policies and Terms Of Use may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the requirements and standards. Therefore the Customers are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the website. Modifications will be effective on the day they are posted.

 

Savolinna Jewelry 2021